bootstrap buttons

The GDL
and the LPC



Paths to qualification as a solicitor

There are several paths to qualifying as a Solicitor. The most popular is the post-graduate route. To be eligible for this path you need to have a degree (usually involving 3 years of higher education) from a recognised university.

Normally, you then need to sit the Graduate Diploma in Law (12 months) followed by the Legal Practice Course (another 12 months). You will also need to complete 24 months of formal training (the “Period of Recognised Training”) and the Professional Skills Course (typically 2 weeks) before being eligible to be admitted as a Solicitor. You can contact us for further details or click here to be taken to the Solicitors Regulation Authority website (www.sra.org.uk).

If you have a Qualifying Law Degree (usually a law degree from a UK university) you can move directly on to the LPC stage without completing the GDL.